Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25th of May 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to the Morelle Davidson (UK) Limited owned and operated websites and its subdomains (‘Sites’). Morelle Davidson (UK) Limited (Morelle Davidson, ‘we’ or ‘us’) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Morelle Davidson when you access the Sites and Services (including through the websites of our partners), how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers.

Information We Collect on Our Own Behalf.

Our Service. We may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, phone number, email address, or similar, when you register for an account, fill out our Information Form, or sign up to our mailing list. If you choose to purchase a product from us, we or our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information. When you use our services or visit our websites, we may receive certain information about you as described below. From time to time, we may send promotional, or related to your account emails. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them by sending your request to info@morelledavidson.com.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Morelle Davidson. These technologies may be used in analysing trends, administering the Sites, tracking your movements around the Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by such companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Sites may be limited. This website uses WooCommerce, Yoast SEO, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords and MailChimp. Some or all of these tools may be used to track information about your behaviour on our website depending on your region. For more information or to opt-out, please visit the respective website(s) of these vendors or contact us at info@morelledavidson.com.

How We Use Your Information.

We use the information that we collect to operate and maintain our Sites and Services and to respond to your questions and concerns. The legal basis is Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have given your consent, we use the information that we collect to send you marketing communications in our newsletter. The legal basis is Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How We Share Your Information.

Personally Identifiable Information: Morelle Davidson will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Morelle Davidson (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our Sites, such as posting comments on our blog page or social media profiles, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Sites, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Sites, or if other users have copied or saved that information..

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Morelle Davidson Services and those of our partners.

Instances Where We Are Required To Share Your Information: Morelle Davidson will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Morelle Davidson, our clients, or others.

What Happens In The event of a Change of Control: We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, and other User information related to the Morelle Davidson Services may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Storage and Processing. Your information collected through the Morelle Davidson Service may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which Morelle Davidson or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Morelle Davidson may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or European Econonmic Area, please note that we will not transfer information, including personal data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.

How We Protect Your Information. Morelle Davidson is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Morelle Davidson or guarantee that your information in the Morelle Davidson database may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. When you enter sensitive information (such as log in credentials) on our registration or information forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at info@morelledavidson.com.

Compromise of Personal Information. In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, Morelle Davidson will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information. You can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that Morelle Davidson keeps on file by contacting us directly at info@morelledavidson.com. We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) hours and handle it promptly. Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard, you have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. The contact information of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office is: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Email casework@ico.org.uk, Telephone 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under data protection law, you can contact us on info@morelledavidson.com.

Our Retention Of Your Information.

If you have an account with Morelle Davidson, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

If you are a visitor to the Morelle Davidson Sites we will retain your information for as long as necessary but no longer than one (1) year after your last visit to our Sites.

Children’s Privacy. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Morelle Davidson does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@morelledavidson.com.

Notification Procedures. It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Service, as determined by Morelle Davidson in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Morelle Davidson Service or Sites, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Morelle Davidson Site or Social Network to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

Social Media Widgets: Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us info@morelledavidson.com, or send mail to:

53 Maddox Street

Mayfair

London

W1S 2PH

Login

Register | Lost your password?

Log in

×

Login or Register for Your Wishlist

×